Environment-Friendly Packaging

Environment-Friendly Packaging

Packaging’ is any material used to hold, protect, handle, deliver and present goods. This includes packaging for raw materials right through to finished goods to be sold or being sold. For example, pallets, boxes, bags, tape for wrapping, rolls, tubes and clothes hangers sold as part of the clothing item.

Packaging is an important element of the product – it protects it during transport and storage. What is more, attractive packaging with a catchy slogan encourages you to choose a specific product.

eco friendly Packaging

Unfortunately, most of the unnecessary and used packaging, especially from households, is not properly managed. That is why the customers awareness about the environment is growing. When they do shopping online they look for sustainable brands and also packaging. That is why you should be interested in eco-packaging in your business.Environment-friendly packaging is made of recycled or renewable materials that do not do harm for our planet. In recent years we see growth of fully biodegradable and often also edible disposable tableware from natural raw materials, for example: cups for hot drinks made of corn, plates or bowls made of wheat bran.

Also bioplastics are growing very rapidly. Bio plastics are materials with properties such as plastics, but produced from vegetable raw materials. In the packaging in the bio version you can sell cosmetics, electronics and food.

Packaging recycling and recovery targets 2018 to 2020 confirmed

Material or process2017 (%)2018 (%)2019 (%)2020 (%)
General recovery79808182
General recycling92929292
Paper and board69.5717375
Glass77787980
Aluminium55586164
Steel76798285
Plastic51535557
Wood22384348
SOURCES: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/packaging-producer-responsibilities

Figures show that 73% of UK packaging waste was either recycled or recovered compared to 71% in 2018. Recycling accounted for 7.4 million tonnes of the 11.5 million tonnes of packaging waste arisings in 2017, with a further 0.7 million tonnes recovered by use in ‘energy from waste’ incineration. Paper and cardboard had the highest waste arisings, at 4.7 million tonnes, the report notes.

recycling

Of course, the simplest and easiest solution is still popular cardboard and paper. We hope that we inspired you with this article to change the packaging in your business for a greener solution. Find the best alternative for your business.

Eco-Friendly Packaging Alternatives

SEAWEED PACKAGING

Seaweed is biodegradable, it will break down without any damaging consequences.

BIODEGRADABLE PACKAGING PEANUTS

Biodegradable packing peanuts are made from natural, nontoxic sources, such as wheat and corn starch.

AIR PILLOWS MADE OF RECYCLED MATERIALS

Air pillows are either made from biodegradable film or HDPE film, which can be recycled.

CORRUGATED BUBBLE WRAP

Corrugated Bubble is green alternative to bubble wrap. It is comprised of 100% recycled cardboard

ORGANIC FABRICS

An eco-friendly alternative for reusable bags.

RECYCLED CARDBOARD AND PAPER

Cardboard is a recycling success story and is now made with a high percentage of recycled fibres.

CORNSTARCH PACKAGING

Packaging material made from cornstarch will break down into carbon dioxide and water within several months.

ECO-FRIENDLY PLASTIC AND RECYCLED PLASTICS

Many plastic materials are now available made from 100 percent recycled plastic.

You may also like:

Top 20 Green Bloggers You Need to Follow

5 Ideas for Eco Friendly Summer Fun

How to be Eco-Friendly with Kids

Leave a Reply